Fremont County, Colorado Housing Market

In Fremont County, Colorado, the median home value is $324,000, with a median monthly rent of $1,070. This places Fremont County at #512 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #38 within Colorado.

Median Home Value $324,000
Median Rent $1,070/mo
Owner Occupancy 75.6%
Price/Rent Ratio 25.2

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Fremont County rose +2.3% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

9,138
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $916
  • Establishments: 1,056
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

107
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 105
  • Multi-family: 2
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+1750
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 18,143 (avg $63,973)
  • Outflow: 16,393 (avg $64,139)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 3 active ZIP codes in Fremont County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 81223 247.6 — 2025
2 81240 284.5 -5.40% 2025
3 81212 290.5 +3.30% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

📝 Local Market Notes

Fremont County, Colorado, presents a complex market dynamic characterized by significant affordability challenges despite moderate recent price momentum. With a median home value of $324,000 and a median household income of $62,664, the price-to-income ratio stands at 5.17, substantially exceeding the national average of 3.20. This metric indicates a seller’s market for homeowners, where entry costs are disproportionately high relative to local earning power. Simultaneously, the rent burden is 20.5% of income, surpassing the national benchmark of 17.2%, suggesting that rental housing also imposes a heavy financial load on residents. The price-to-rent ratio of 25.2, compared to the national average of 18.7, further underscores that purchasing is relatively more expensive than renting, yet neither option is easily accessible for the median household. The market has experienced a dramatic appreciation cycle, with home values rising from $160,000 in 2017 to $324,000 in 2024, representing a cumulative increase of over 100%. While the peak year-over-year growth occurred in 2022 at 21.5%, the 2024 increase of 14.9% suggests continued strength. However, recent FHFA data shows a deceleration, with a 2025 year-over-year change of only +2.27%, which still outpaces the state’s -0.61% decline. This divergence highlights that Fremont County is currently outperforming the broader Colorado market, likely driven by specific local demand factors rather than statewide trends. The county’s home values are 42.3% above the national average but remain 24.2% below the state average, positioning it as an outlier within Colorado’s generally expensive housing landscape. Economic fundamentals provide limited support for the current price levels. Total employment stands at 9,138 jobs with an average weekly wage of $916, which translates to an annualized wage well below the median household income, indicating a potential data discrepancy or a high prevalence of part-time or lower-wage service jobs. Housing supply is constrained, with only 107 new units authorized in 2025, predominantly single-family homes, which does little to alleviate the rental shortage. Despite positive net migration of 1,750 filers in 2021-2022, the influx of residents with average incomes around $64,000 has not been matched by sufficient wage growth to keep pace with 100% price appreciation. For prospective buyers, the 7.40% mortgage rate further compounds the affordability crisis, making the high price-to-income ratio a critical barrier to market entry.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Fremont County Compares

MetricFremont CountyColorado AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $324,000 $427,512 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,070 $1,302 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 75.6% 71.9% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 25.2 26.3 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Fremont County is 24.2% below the Colorado state average and 42.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,070/month is 17.8% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 25.2, Fremont County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.

Fremont County has an owner-occupancy rate of 75.6%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Burleigh County North Dakota $324,000 $998
Tarrant County Texas $323,900 $1,547
Lake County California $324,300 $1,368
Kings County California $324,300 $1,331
Capitol Planning Region Connecticut $323,700 $1,411

Other Counties in Colorado

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Montezuma County $331,400 $942 76.2%
Morgan County $338,600 $1,025 67.3%
Delta County $343,200 $1,121 77.9%
Pueblo County $291,300 $1,111 68.9%
Moffat County $289,500 $1,039 69.4%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).