Morgan County, Colorado Housing Market
In Morgan County, Colorado, the median home value is $338,600, with a median monthly rent of $1,025. This places Morgan County at #463 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #36 within Colorado.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,133
- Establishments: 838
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 53
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 11,884 (avg $66,205)
- Outflow: 11,209 (avg $67,225)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Morgan County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 80723 | 332.2 | +2.40% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Morgan County, Colorado, presents a complex market dynamic characterized by significant historical appreciation but current affordability constraints. The market leans toward a renter’s advantage in terms of immediate cost efficiency, evidenced by a rent burden of 16.8%, which is slightly below the national average of 17.2%. However, the price-to-rent ratio of 27.5, substantially higher than the national average of 18.7, suggests that purchasing may offer better long-term value despite the high entry cost. This classification is further supported by the owner-occupancy rate of 67.3%, indicating a solid base of equity holders, yet the high price-to-income ratio of 4.62, compared to the national benchmark of 3.20, signals that local incomes are not keeping pace with asset values. The multi-year trend reveals a period of aggressive price escalation, with median home values rising from $162,900 in 2017 to $338,600 in 2024, representing a cumulative increase of over 108%. This growth outpaced the median gross rent, which remained relatively stable at $1,025. The divergence between price and rent growth is a notable anomaly, suggesting that capital gains are driving value rather than rental demand alone. Recent momentum, as indicated by the FHFA HPI, shows a modest 0.33% year-over-year increase, outperforming the Colorado state average of -0.61%. This relative outperformance suggests localized resilience, even as the broader state market cools. Regional context places Morgan County 20.8% below the state average home value but 48.7% above the national average, highlighting its position as a mid-tier market within a high-cost state. The local economy supports this valuation through an average weekly wage of $1,133 and total employment of 10,959 jobs. However, housing supply remains constrained, with only 55 new units authorized in 2025, predominantly single-family homes. Net migration of +675 filers indicates sustained in-migration, with incoming households earning slightly less than those leaving ($66,205 vs. $67,225), potentially exerting downward pressure on future income growth. With 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 7.40%, the high price-to-income ratio exacerbates monthly payment burdens for prospective buyers. Consequently, while the market shows signs of stabilization in recent quarters, the structural gap between asset prices and household incomes remains a critical barrier for entry-level purchasers.
🔗 Explore Morgan County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Morgan County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Morgan County Compares
| Metric | Morgan County | Colorado Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $338,600 | $427,512 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,025 | $1,302 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 67.3% | 71.9% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 27.5 | 26.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Morgan County is 20.8% below the Colorado state average and 48.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,025/month is 21.3% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 27.5, Morgan County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Morgan County has an owner-occupancy rate of 67.3%, compared to 71.9% in Colorado and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheatham County | Tennessee | $338,700 | $1,345 |
| Kern County | California | $338,300 | $1,300 |
| Twin Falls County | Idaho | $337,900 | $1,089 |
| Grand Traverse County | Michigan | $339,400 | $1,288 |
| Coos County | Oregon | $337,800 | $1,042 |
Other Counties in Colorado
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delta County | $343,200 | $1,121 | 77.9% |
| Montezuma County | $331,400 | $942 | 76.2% |
| Fremont County | $324,000 | $1,070 | 75.6% |
| Mesa County | $378,600 | $1,182 | 72.5% |
| Pueblo County | $291,300 | $1,111 | 68.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).