Tulare County, California Housing Market

In Tulare County, California, the median home value is $330,100, with a median monthly rent of $1,280. This places Tulare County at #488 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #49 within California.

Median Home Value $330,100
Median Rent $1,280/mo
Owner Occupancy 58.5%
Price/Rent Ratio 21.5

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Tulare County rose +3.8% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

138,234
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $970
  • Establishments: 14,504
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

1,790
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 1,567
  • Multi-family: 223
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+2548
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 170,399 (avg $61,174)
  • Outflow: 167,851 (avg $61,457)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 10 active ZIP codes in Tulare County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 93647 437.9 +21.77% 2025
2 93223 366.2 +10.46% 2025
3 93267 366.3 +6.47% 2025
4 93286 344.9 +4.17% 2025
5 93247 360.0 +2.98% 2025
6 93265 237.0 -1.98% 2025
7 93257 359.3 +3.31% 2025
8 93271 332.7 +1.43% 2025
9 93270 388.2 -0.78% 2025
10 93277 307.3 +5.18% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

📝 Editor's Insight

Tulare County presents a mixed housing landscape that leans toward a balanced market, characterized by significant affordability constraints for homeowners but relatively manageable rental costs. The price-to-income ratio stands at 4.63, substantially higher than the national average of 3.20, indicating that home ownership is less accessible relative to local earnings. Conversely, the rent burden is 21.5% of median income, exceeding the national average of 17.2% but remaining below the 30% threshold typically defined as severe cost burden. The price-to-rent ratio of 21.5, compared to the national 18.7, suggests that buying is slightly more expensive than renting in the long term, yet the gap is narrower than in many coastal California markets. This divergence implies that while entry into homeownership is difficult, the rental sector does not exhibit the extreme premium seen in high-cost urban centers. The market has experienced robust appreciation, with median home values rising from $180,200 in 2017 to $330,100 in 2024, representing an 83% increase over seven years. Growth peaked at 16.7% in 2022 before moderating to 8.9% in 2024. Recent FHFA data confirms this deceleration, showing a year-over-year increase of 3.80% in 2025, which outperforms the state’s 0.29% decline by 4.09 percentage points. This relative strength against a softening state market suggests localized demand drivers are sustaining price growth. Notably, home values are rising faster than rents, a pattern that can erode the affordability advantage of renting over time if wage growth does not keep pace. The county’s average weekly wage of $970 supports a median household income of $71,300, which is 4.9% above the national average, providing some foundational economic stability despite the high price-to-income ratio. Regional context highlights Tulare County’s position 45.8% below the state’s median home value, making it one of California’s more affordable regions, though 45.0% above the national average. Housing supply remains tight, with only 1,790 new units authorized in 2025, dominated by single-family homes (1,567 units) and limited multi-family construction (223 units). Net migration of 2,548 filers between 2021 and 2022 indicates modest population growth, with inflow and outflow incomes nearly identical at approximately $61,000. With 30-year mortgage rates at 7.40%, monthly debt service on a median-priced home becomes significant, further straining the 58.5% owner-occupancy rate. Potential buyers should note that while prices are stabilizing compared to the 2022 surge, the high interest rate environment and limited new supply keep barriers to entry elevated. Renters face a 21.5% income allocation, which, while high, remains a more viable short-term strategy than purchasing at current valuations without substantial down payments or income increases.

Analyzed on 2026-10-12 using U.S. Census ACS 2024 data and AI reasoning.

How Tulare County Compares

MetricTulare CountyCalifornia AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $330,100 $609,221 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,280 $1,690 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 58.5% 63.4% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 21.5 28.5 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Tulare County is 45.8% below the California state average and 45.0% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,280/month is 24.3% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 21.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.

Tulare County has an owner-occupancy rate of 58.5%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Sweet Grass County Montana $330,100 $1,149
Spencer County Kentucky $330,000 $987
Churchill County Nevada $329,900 $1,319
Lancaster County South Carolina $329,900 $959
Santa Rosa County Florida $329,800 $1,544

Other Counties in California

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Trinity County $325,800 $1,073 71.7%
Lake County $324,300 $1,368 72.2%
Kings County $324,300 $1,331 54.2%
Kern County $338,300 $1,300 60.1%
Tehama County $339,600 $1,184 67.1%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-13. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).