Placer County, California Housing Market
In Placer County, California, the median home value is $688,100, with a median monthly rent of $2,069. This places Placer County at #54 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #18 within California.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,448
- Establishments: 15,910
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 2,462
- Multi-family: 792
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 172,852 (avg $131,737)
- Outflow: 166,500 (avg $131,873)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Placer County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 96141 | 316.4 | -18.58% | 2025 |
| 2 | 96148 | 273.1 | — | 2025 |
| 3 | 95703 | 232.0 | +14.94% | 2025 |
| 4 | 96140 | 256.7 | -9.34% | 2025 |
| 5 | 95663 | 310.3 | +8.32% | 2025 |
| 6 | 96145 | 338.6 | +6.56% | 2025 |
| 7 | 95746 | 289.0 | +3.18% | 2025 |
| 8 | 95626 | 357.4 | +6.56% | 2025 |
| 9 | 95678 | 292.2 | -1.54% | 2025 |
| 10 | 95631 | 243.6 | +1.42% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Placer County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Placer County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Placer County Compares
| Metric | Placer County | California Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $688,100 | $609,221 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,069 | $1,690 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.8% | 63.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 27.7 | 28.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Placer County is 12.9% above the California state average and 202.2% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,069/month is 22.4% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 27.7, Placer County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Placer County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.8%, compared to 63.4% in California and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County | Idaho | $690,500 | $1,319 |
| Nassau County | New York | $684,700 | $2,252 |
| Norfolk County | Massachusetts | $683,900 | $2,149 |
| Snohomish County | Washington | $696,000 | $1,949 |
| El Dorado County | California | $679,900 | $1,715 |
Other Counties in California
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Dorado County | $679,900 | $1,715 | 77.2% |
| Mono County | $639,400 | $1,629 | 65.4% |
| Nevada County | $621,800 | $1,677 | 75.5% |
| Yolo County | $620,700 | $1,857 | 54.3% |
| Solano County | $617,700 | $2,163 | 63.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).