North Carolina Housing Market Data
In North Carolina, the median home value across 100 counties is $235,312, with a median gross rent of $976/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
📈 North Carolina Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for North Carolina
Employment
- Total establishments: 321,103
New Housing Supply
Net Migration
🔗 Explore North Carolina on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 100 counties in North Carolina.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in North Carolina
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wake County | $461,300 | $1,623 | 23.7 |
| 2 | Dare County | $460,400 | $1,345 | 28.5 |
| 3 | Orange County | $459,500 | $1,496 | 25.6 |
| 4 | Chatham County | $446,200 | $1,180 | 31.5 |
| 5 | Union County | $417,300 | $1,496 | 23.2 |
| 6 | Mecklenburg County | $406,800 | $1,627 | 20.8 |
| 7 | Buncombe County | $391,800 | $1,362 | 24.0 |
| 8 | Durham County | $389,400 | $1,508 | 21.5 |
| 9 | New Hanover County | $387,800 | $1,417 | 22.8 |
| 10 | Currituck County | $378,800 | $1,162 | 27.2 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in North Carolina
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hyde County | $124,000 | $1,263 | 8.2 |
| 2 | Lenoir County | $120,500 | $861 | 11.7 |
| 3 | Hertford County | $119,200 | $844 | 11.8 |
| 4 | Greene County | $117,400 | $853 | 11.5 |
| 5 | Scotland County | $114,900 | $778 | 12.3 |
| 6 | Northampton County | $114,500 | $758 | 12.6 |
| 7 | Martin County | $109,700 | $758 | 12.1 |
| 8 | Halifax County | $106,200 | $813 | 10.9 |
| 9 | Bertie County | $98,500 | $839 | 9.8 |
| 10 | Robeson County | $94,500 | $805 | 9.8 |
All Counties in North Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County | $461,300 | $1,623 | 64.1% |
| Dare County | $460,400 | $1,345 | 78.4% |
| Orange County | $459,500 | $1,496 | 63.8% |
| Chatham County | $446,200 | $1,180 | 80.6% |
| Union County | $417,300 | $1,496 | 81.6% |
| Mecklenburg County | $406,800 | $1,627 | 55.1% |
| Buncombe County | $391,800 | $1,362 | 66.2% |
| Durham County | $389,400 | $1,508 | 55.5% |
| New Hanover County | $387,800 | $1,417 | 61.4% |
| Currituck County | $378,800 | $1,162 | 87.3% |
| Transylvania County | $373,600 | $967 | 74.7% |
| Watauga County | $358,900 | $1,127 | 62.1% |
| Cabarrus County | $354,800 | $1,414 | 71.2% |
| Henderson County | $351,400 | $1,187 | 75.0% |
| Moore County | $351,400 | $1,254 | 76.4% |
| Brunswick County | $349,800 | $1,351 | 84.6% |
| Camden County | $337,100 | $1,232 | 82.1% |
| Carteret County | $333,300 | $1,108 | 74.7% |
| Iredell County | $321,400 | $1,252 | 71.9% |
| Lincoln County | $321,000 | $1,015 | 78.9% |
| Polk County | $315,000 | $1,178 | 76.9% |
| Johnston County | $305,600 | $1,146 | 76.1% |
| Pender County | $299,000 | $1,106 | 82.7% |
| Jackson County | $284,700 | $904 | 60.8% |
| Madison County | $284,600 | $780 | 77.5% |
| Franklin County | $284,300 | $1,083 | 78.6% |
| Haywood County | $279,200 | $1,067 | 74.9% |
| Clay County | $278,400 | $804 | 81.2% |
| Gaston County | $266,000 | $1,153 | 66.8% |
| Avery County | $265,800 | $773 | 83.0% |
| Guilford County | $259,900 | $1,163 | 59.9% |
| Davie County | $253,900 | $867 | 82.2% |
| Macon County | $251,900 | $803 | 77.6% |
| Forsyth County | $250,400 | $1,098 | 63.6% |
| Granville County | $247,700 | $1,008 | 77.1% |
| Harnett County | $246,200 | $1,112 | 71.0% |
| Yancey County | $243,100 | $882 | 79.4% |
| Ashe County | $243,100 | $859 | 79.4% |
| Stanly County | $242,400 | $861 | 74.5% |
| Catawba County | $241,600 | $965 | 72.2% |
| Alamance County | $241,500 | $1,064 | 65.0% |
| Lee County | $240,200 | $1,017 | 67.3% |
| Rowan County | $238,400 | $1,013 | 72.3% |
| Onslow County | $236,400 | $1,265 | 63.7% |
| Chowan County | $235,800 | $681 | 70.5% |
| Pasquotank County | $234,600 | $1,170 | 67.5% |
| Cherokee County | $232,300 | $813 | 83.7% |
| Perquimans County | $231,700 | $1,008 | 76.5% |
| Craven County | $231,600 | $1,110 | 68.4% |
| Mitchell County | $220,100 | $813 | 76.3% |
| Hoke County | $219,300 | $1,089 | 73.0% |
| Davidson County | $219,100 | $901 | 74.4% |
| Pamlico County | $216,800 | $752 | 82.9% |
| Alleghany County | $214,800 | $675 | 74.4% |
| Person County | $213,900 | $864 | 77.3% |
| Alexander County | $211,800 | $764 | 80.7% |
| Pitt County | $208,900 | $993 | 51.4% |
| Swain County | $207,000 | $742 | 72.7% |
| Rutherford County | $201,800 | $783 | 73.9% |
| Cleveland County | $200,000 | $914 | 70.9% |
| Cumberland County | $199,200 | $1,222 | 55.0% |
| Randolph County | $197,100 | $887 | 72.5% |
| Stokes County | $196,700 | $775 | 79.2% |
| Beaufort County | $192,700 | $871 | 69.5% |
| Caldwell County | $192,200 | $744 | 73.5% |
| Nash County | $191,000 | $953 | 63.6% |
| Wilson County | $186,000 | $953 | 60.0% |
| Burke County | $185,400 | $884 | 74.5% |
| Yadkin County | $181,200 | $766 | 76.9% |
| Wayne County | $178,700 | $965 | 61.5% |
| Surry County | $177,600 | $761 | 73.4% |
| McDowell County | $171,100 | $806 | 75.6% |
| Gates County | $170,800 | $1,143 | 80.9% |
| Graham County | $170,600 | $676 | 80.7% |
| Wilkes County | $168,800 | $723 | 73.5% |
| Rockingham County | $168,600 | $810 | 72.1% |
| Tyrrell County | $164,500 | $644 | 77.8% |
| Caswell County | $164,500 | $727 | 75.2% |
| Montgomery County | $161,700 | $766 | 75.0% |
| Vance County | $161,500 | $883 | 60.1% |
| Warren County | $154,200 | $790 | 69.4% |
| Sampson County | $150,700 | $834 | 73.8% |
| Anson County | $148,600 | $814 | 68.5% |
| Columbus County | $146,000 | $824 | 71.1% |
| Duplin County | $137,400 | $865 | 70.3% |
| Bladen County | $135,100 | $773 | 69.2% |
| Jones County | $130,300 | $747 | 79.4% |
| Richmond County | $127,800 | $724 | 65.9% |
| Washington County | $125,900 | $743 | 68.0% |
| Edgecombe County | $125,100 | $858 | 60.8% |
| Hyde County | $124,000 | $1,263 | 71.9% |
| Lenoir County | $120,500 | $861 | 59.2% |
| Hertford County | $119,200 | $844 | 67.4% |
| Greene County | $117,400 | $853 | 66.5% |
| Scotland County | $114,900 | $778 | 61.8% |
| Northampton County | $114,500 | $758 | 74.6% |
| Martin County | $109,700 | $758 | 66.8% |
| Halifax County | $106,200 | $813 | 62.9% |
| Bertie County | $98,500 | $839 | 72.7% |
| Robeson County | $94,500 | $805 | 65.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.