Catawba County, North Carolina Housing Market
In Catawba County, North Carolina, the median home value is $241,600, with a median monthly rent of $965. This places Catawba County at #962 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #40 within North Carolina.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,126
- Establishments: 4,916
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1,353
- Multi-family: 591
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 66,868 (avg $79,155)
- Outflow: 62,991 (avg $79,316)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 9 active ZIP codes in Catawba County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28682 | 336.8 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 28609 | 272.4 | -1.75% | 2025 |
| 3 | 28613 | 236.6 | +5.43% | 2025 |
| 4 | 28658 | 237.2 | +0.04% | 2025 |
| 5 | 28673 | 296.9 | -1.96% | 2025 |
| 6 | 28610 | 223.4 | -1.54% | 2025 |
| 7 | 28650 | 263.1 | +3.53% | 2025 |
| 8 | 28037 | 277.4 | -0.60% | 2025 |
| 9 | 28092 | 259.4 | +4.28% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Catawba County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Catawba County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Catawba County Compares
| Metric | Catawba County | North Carolina Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $241,600 | $235,312 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $965 | $976 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 72.2% | 71.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 20.9 | 19.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Catawba County is 2.7% above the North Carolina state average and 6.1% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $965/month is 1.1% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.9, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Catawba County has an owner-occupancy rate of 72.2%, compared to 71.8% in North Carolina and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caribou County | Idaho | $241,500 | $847 |
| Alamance County | North Carolina | $241,500 | $1,064 |
| Hunt County | Texas | $241,700 | $1,222 |
| Kalamazoo County | Michigan | $241,800 | $1,093 |
| Charles City County | Virginia | $241,400 | $1,099 |
Other Counties in North Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance County | $241,500 | $1,064 | 65.0% |
| Stanly County | $242,400 | $861 | 74.5% |
| Lee County | $240,200 | $1,017 | 67.3% |
| Yancey County | $243,100 | $882 | 79.4% |
| Ashe County | $243,100 | $859 | 79.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).