Stanly County, North Carolina Housing Market
In Stanly County, North Carolina, the median home value is $242,400, with a median monthly rent of $861. This places Stanly County at #954 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #39 within North Carolina.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $870
- Establishments: 1,583
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 336
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 24,798 (avg $68,979)
- Outflow: 23,345 (avg $68,976)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 4 active ZIP codes in Stanly County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28128 | 231.2 | -13.29% | 2025 |
| 2 | 28129 | 254.0 | -2.35% | 2025 |
| 3 | 28001 | 239.9 | +2.57% | 2025 |
| 4 | 28163 | 237.3 | +0.86% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
How Stanly County Compares
| Metric | Stanly County | North Carolina Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $242,400 | $235,312 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $861 | $976 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.5% | 71.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 23.5 | 19.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Stanly County is 3.0% above the North Carolina state average and 6.5% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $861/month is 11.8% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 23.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Stanly County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.5%, compared to 71.8% in North Carolina and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrick County | Indiana | $242,500 | $1,061 |
| Harney County | Oregon | $242,100 | $684 |
| Wayne County | Pennsylvania | $242,100 | $1,038 |
| Lebanon County | Pennsylvania | $242,000 | $1,110 |
| Richland County | South Carolina | $242,800 | $1,228 |
Other Counties in North Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yancey County | $243,100 | $882 | 79.4% |
| Ashe County | $243,100 | $859 | 79.4% |
| Catawba County | $241,600 | $965 | 72.2% |
| Alamance County | $241,500 | $1,064 | 65.0% |
| Lee County | $240,200 | $1,017 | 67.3% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-13. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).