Franklin County, North Carolina Housing Market
In Franklin County, North Carolina, the median home value is $284,300, with a median monthly rent of $1,083. This places Franklin County at #707 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #26 within North Carolina.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,125
- Establishments: 1,630
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 735
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 28,360 (avg $69,066)
- Outflow: 25,863 (avg $68,209)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 8 active ZIP codes in Franklin County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27537 | 233.2 | +3.25% | 2025 |
| 2 | 27557 | 297.2 | +13.29% | 2025 |
| 3 | 27882 | 268.6 | +3.43% | 2025 |
| 4 | 27549 | 231.2 | +0.63% | 2025 |
| 5 | 27525 | 239.6 | +4.27% | 2025 |
| 6 | 27597 | 254.3 | +3.42% | 2025 |
| 7 | 27587 | 248.5 | +1.82% | 2025 |
| 8 | 27596 | 241.4 | -0.52% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Franklin County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Franklin County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Franklin County Compares
| Metric | Franklin County | North Carolina Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $284,300 | $235,312 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,083 | $976 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.6% | 71.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 21.9 | 19.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Franklin County is 20.8% above the North Carolina state average and 24.9% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,083/month is 11.0% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 21.9, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Franklin County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.6%, compared to 71.8% in North Carolina and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cassia County | Idaho | $284,600 | $1,000 |
| Johnson County | Indiana | $284,600 | $1,271 |
| St. Tammany Parish | Louisiana | $284,000 | $1,332 |
| Madison County | North Carolina | $284,600 | $780 |
| Jackson County | North Carolina | $284,700 | $904 |
Other Counties in North Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | $284,600 | $780 | 77.5% |
| Jackson County | $284,700 | $904 | 60.8% |
| Haywood County | $279,200 | $1,067 | 74.9% |
| Clay County | $278,400 | $804 | 81.2% |
| Pender County | $299,000 | $1,106 | 82.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).