Dare County, North Carolina Housing Market
In Dare County, North Carolina, the median home value is $460,400, with a median monthly rent of $1,345. This places Dare County at #177 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #2 within North Carolina.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $889
- Establishments: 2,186
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 325
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 18,202 (avg $104,851)
- Outflow: 16,258 (avg $102,384)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Dare County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27954 | 379.9 | +11.81% | 2025 |
| 2 | 27915 | 293.9 | +5.81% | 2025 |
| 3 | 27959 | 367.9 | +6.97% | 2025 |
| 4 | 27948 | 393.4 | -1.88% | 2025 |
| 5 | 27949 | 365.0 | +7.94% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
How Dare County Compares
| Metric | Dare County | North Carolina Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $460,400 | $235,312 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,345 | $976 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.4% | 71.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 28.5 | 19.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Dare County is 95.7% above the North Carolina state average and 102.2% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,345/month is 37.8% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 28.5, Dare County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Dare County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.4%, compared to 71.8% in North Carolina and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calvert County | Maryland | $460,200 | $1,759 |
| Gillespie County | Texas | $460,700 | $1,340 |
| El Paso County | Colorado | $461,000 | $1,696 |
| Passaic County | New Jersey | $459,500 | $1,621 |
| Wake County | North Carolina | $461,300 | $1,623 |
Other Counties in North Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County | $461,300 | $1,623 | 64.1% |
| Orange County | $459,500 | $1,496 | 63.8% |
| Chatham County | $446,200 | $1,180 | 80.6% |
| Union County | $417,300 | $1,496 | 81.6% |
| Mecklenburg County | $406,800 | $1,627 | 55.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-13. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).