Yadkin County, North Carolina Housing Market
In Yadkin County, North Carolina, the median home value is $181,200, with a median monthly rent of $766. This places Yadkin County at #1620 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #69 within North Carolina.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $909
- Establishments: 734
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 116
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 14,757 (avg $62,250)
- Outflow: 14,105 (avg $62,723)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Yadkin County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27018 | 219.7 | +5.48% | 2025 |
| 2 | 27011 | 189.9 | +8.92% | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Yadkin County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Yadkin County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Yadkin County Compares
| Metric | Yadkin County | North Carolina Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $181,200 | $235,312 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $766 | $976 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 76.9% | 71.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 19.7 | 19.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Yadkin County is 23.0% below the North Carolina state average and 20.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $766/month is 21.5% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.7, the buy-vs-rent decision in Yadkin County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Yadkin County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.9%, compared to 71.8% in North Carolina and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rapides Parish | Louisiana | $181,100 | $950 |
| Tioga County | Pennsylvania | $181,100 | $863 |
| Carroll County | Indiana | $180,900 | $890 |
| Shawnee County | Kansas | $180,900 | $1,000 |
| Preble County | Ohio | $180,900 | $794 |
Other Counties in North Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | $178,700 | $965 | 61.5% |
| Surry County | $177,600 | $761 | 73.4% |
| Burke County | $185,400 | $884 | 74.5% |
| Wilson County | $186,000 | $953 | 60.0% |
| Nash County | $191,000 | $953 | 63.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).