Granville County, North Carolina Housing Market
In Granville County, North Carolina, the median home value is $247,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,008. This places Granville County at #909 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #35 within North Carolina.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,128
- Establishments: 1,090
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 253
- Multi-family: 4
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 23,649 (avg $68,612)
- Outflow: 22,289 (avg $68,946)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Granville County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27509 | 294.2 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 27522 | 234.8 | +1.46% | 2025 |
| 3 | 27565 | 224.5 | -2.49% | 2025 |
| 4 | 27574 | 219.2 | -10.14% | 2025 |
| 5 | 27581 | 231.8 | -0.63% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
How Granville County Compares
| Metric | Granville County | North Carolina Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $247,700 | $235,312 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,008 | $976 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.1% | 71.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 20.5 | 19.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Granville County is 5.3% above the North Carolina state average and 8.8% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,008/month is 3.3% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Granville County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.1%, compared to 71.8% in North Carolina and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huerfano County | Colorado | $247,800 | $838 |
| Dolores County | Colorado | $247,600 | $986 |
| Lake County | South Dakota | $247,600 | $947 |
| Montour County | Pennsylvania | $248,100 | $1,142 |
| Bullitt County | Kentucky | $247,200 | $987 |
Other Counties in North Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harnett County | $246,200 | $1,112 | 71.0% |
| Forsyth County | $250,400 | $1,098 | 63.6% |
| Macon County | $251,900 | $803 | 77.6% |
| Yancey County | $243,100 | $882 | 79.4% |
| Ashe County | $243,100 | $859 | 79.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-13. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).