Rutherford County, North Carolina Housing Market
In Rutherford County, North Carolina, the median home value is $201,800, with a median monthly rent of $783. This places Rutherford County at #1378 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #59 within North Carolina.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $946
- Establishments: 1,384
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 203
- Multi-family: 66
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 24,468 (avg $59,332)
- Outflow: 22,808 (avg $57,849)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Rutherford County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28018 | 278.6 | -7.40% | 2025 |
| 2 | 28043 | 264.0 | +2.56% | 2025 |
| 3 | 28746 | 244.4 | +11.93% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Rutherford County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Rutherford County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Rutherford County Compares
| Metric | Rutherford County | North Carolina Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $201,800 | $235,312 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $783 | $976 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 73.9% | 71.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 21.5 | 19.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Rutherford County is 14.2% below the North Carolina state average and 11.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $783/month is 19.8% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 21.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Rutherford County has an owner-occupancy rate of 73.9%, compared to 71.8% in North Carolina and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lackawanna County | Pennsylvania | $201,800 | $1,007 |
| Callaway County | Missouri | $201,600 | $887 |
| Otoe County | Nebraska | $201,600 | $914 |
| Marshall County | Alabama | $201,500 | $795 |
| Navajo County | Arizona | $201,500 | $858 |
Other Counties in North Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland County | $200,000 | $914 | 70.9% |
| Cumberland County | $199,200 | $1,222 | 55.0% |
| Randolph County | $197,100 | $887 | 72.5% |
| Stokes County | $196,700 | $775 | 79.2% |
| Swain County | $207,000 | $742 | 72.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).