Utah Housing Market Data
In Utah, the median home value across 29 counties is $418,720, with a median gross rent of $1,149/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$418,720
Median Rent
$1,149/mo
Owner Occupancy
77.2%
Counties
29
📈 Utah Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Utah
rose +1.0%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Utah
Employment
1,473,263
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 137,347
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
26,775
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+49002
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Utah
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit County | $1,067,700 | $1,987 | 44.8 |
| 2 | Wasatch County | $787,300 | $2,000 | 32.8 |
| 3 | Morgan County | $654,900 | $1,492 | 36.6 |
| 4 | Grand County | $538,700 | $1,118 | 40.2 |
| 5 | Utah County | $538,700 | $1,541 | 29.1 |
| 6 | Salt Lake County | $525,700 | $1,592 | 27.5 |
| 7 | Washington County | $510,700 | $1,566 | 27.2 |
| 8 | Davis County | $505,500 | $1,621 | 26.0 |
| 9 | Cache County | $444,400 | $1,213 | 30.5 |
| 10 | Tooele County | $431,600 | $1,189 | 30.2 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Utah
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sevier County | $311,200 | $912 | 28.4 |
| 2 | Uintah County | $298,600 | $941 | 26.4 |
| 3 | Millard County | $284,700 | $882 | 26.9 |
| 4 | Beaver County | $283,700 | $981 | 24.1 |
| 5 | Duchesne County | $283,700 | $1,009 | 23.4 |
| 6 | Daggett County | $282,300 | $900 | 26.1 |
| 7 | Piute County | $264,800 | $950 | 23.2 |
| 8 | Carbon County | $228,500 | $870 | 21.9 |
| 9 | San Juan County | $224,200 | $867 | 21.5 |
| 10 | Emery County | $218,700 | $739 | 24.7 |
All Counties in Utah
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit County | $1,067,700 | $1,987 | 80.2% |
| Wasatch County | $787,300 | $2,000 | 80.3% |
| Morgan County | $654,900 | $1,492 | 88.8% |
| Grand County | $538,700 | $1,118 | 70.3% |
| Utah County | $538,700 | $1,541 | 68.3% |
| Salt Lake County | $525,700 | $1,592 | 66.1% |
| Washington County | $510,700 | $1,566 | 71.6% |
| Davis County | $505,500 | $1,621 | 77.3% |
| Cache County | $444,400 | $1,213 | 63.7% |
| Tooele County | $431,600 | $1,189 | 81.8% |
| Weber County | $426,700 | $1,379 | 74.1% |
| Juab County | $425,400 | $907 | 83.8% |
| Wayne County | $411,800 | $884 | 79.3% |
| Kane County | $410,900 | $1,072 | 80.4% |
| Box Elder County | $403,600 | $1,116 | 76.0% |
| Iron County | $379,000 | $1,065 | 68.3% |
| Sanpete County | $347,200 | $954 | 74.3% |
| Rich County | $334,600 | $760 | 84.7% |
| Garfield County | $318,100 | $817 | 70.3% |
| Sevier County | $311,200 | $912 | 77.8% |
| Uintah County | $298,600 | $941 | 73.5% |
| Millard County | $284,700 | $882 | 81.8% |
| Beaver County | $283,700 | $981 | 81.0% |
| Duchesne County | $283,700 | $1,009 | 78.9% |
| Daggett County | $282,300 | $900 | 82.3% |
| Piute County | $264,800 | $950 | 95.5% |
| Carbon County | $228,500 | $870 | 67.9% |
| San Juan County | $224,200 | $867 | 80.9% |
| Emery County | $218,700 | $739 | 80.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.