Davis County, Utah Housing Market
In Davis County, Utah, the median home value is $505,500, with a median monthly rent of $1,621. This places Davis County at #136 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #8 within Utah.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,110
- Establishments: 10,225
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 841
- Multi-family: 1,076
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 135,761 (avg $109,168)
- Outflow: 130,041 (avg $110,646)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Davis County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 84315 | 315.6 | +0.53% | 2025 |
| 2 | 84010 | 299.1 | +1.35% | 2025 |
| 3 | 84405 | 314.2 | +4.04% | 2025 |
| 4 | 84040 | 302.3 | +3.11% | 2025 |
| 5 | 84014 | 294.6 | +4.01% | 2025 |
| 6 | 84037 | 312.9 | +4.07% | 2025 |
| 7 | 84054 | 297.7 | +2.57% | 2025 |
| 8 | 84041 | 330.2 | +3.40% | 2025 |
| 9 | 84015 | 319.4 | -0.43% | 2025 |
| 10 | 84075 | 281.2 | +1.81% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Davis County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Davis County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Davis County Compares
| Metric | Davis County | Utah Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $505,500 | $418,720 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,621 | $1,149 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.3% | 77.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 26.0 | 29.9 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Davis County is 20.7% above the Utah state average and 122.0% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,621/month is 41.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 26.0, Davis County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Davis County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.3%, compared to 77.2% in Utah and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Bernardino County | California | $505,000 | $1,801 |
| Rappahannock County | Virginia | $506,400 | $1,290 |
| Goochland County | Virginia | $500,600 | $1,614 |
| Washington County | Utah | $510,700 | $1,566 |
| Washington County | Rhode Island | $510,800 | $1,327 |
Other Counties in Utah
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | $510,700 | $1,566 | 71.6% |
| Salt Lake County | $525,700 | $1,592 | 66.1% |
| Grand County | $538,700 | $1,118 | 70.3% |
| Utah County | $538,700 | $1,541 | 68.3% |
| Cache County | $444,400 | $1,213 | 63.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).