Montana Housing Market Data
In Montana, the median home value across 56 counties is $276,876, with a median gross rent of $842/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$276,876
Median Rent
$842/mo
Owner Occupancy
73.0%
Counties
56
📈 Montana Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Montana
rose +2.6%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Montana
Employment
415,047
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 54,442
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
5,258
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+41355
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Montana on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 56 counties in Montana.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Montana
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gallatin County | $667,600 | $1,694 | 32.8 |
| 2 | Flathead County | $535,500 | $1,142 | 39.1 |
| 3 | Ravalli County | $476,600 | $1,054 | 37.7 |
| 4 | Missoula County | $472,100 | $1,190 | 33.1 |
| 5 | Madison County | $470,100 | $1,000 | 39.2 |
| 6 | Park County | $467,500 | $976 | 39.9 |
| 7 | Jefferson County | $446,900 | $925 | 40.3 |
| 8 | Broadwater County | $426,600 | $955 | 37.2 |
| 9 | Lake County | $421,800 | $901 | 39.0 |
| 10 | Carbon County | $420,800 | $844 | 41.5 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Montana
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wheatland County | $180,800 | $730 | 20.6 |
| 2 | Garfield County | $169,900 | $725 | 19.5 |
| 3 | Liberty County | $169,100 | $710 | 19.8 |
| 4 | Prairie County | $165,700 | $627 | 22.0 |
| 5 | Glacier County | $165,100 | $548 | 25.1 |
| 6 | Blaine County | $155,500 | $660 | 19.6 |
| 7 | Big Horn County | $143,400 | $697 | 17.1 |
| 8 | Sheridan County | $124,000 | $746 | 13.9 |
| 9 | Roosevelt County | $118,800 | $705 | 14.0 |
| 10 | Wibaux County | $98,600 | $963 | 8.5 |
All Counties in Montana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin County | $667,600 | $1,694 | 61.1% |
| Flathead County | $535,500 | $1,142 | 72.4% |
| Ravalli County | $476,600 | $1,054 | 79.4% |
| Missoula County | $472,100 | $1,190 | 58.8% |
| Madison County | $470,100 | $1,000 | 81.0% |
| Park County | $467,500 | $976 | 69.4% |
| Jefferson County | $446,900 | $925 | 84.2% |
| Broadwater County | $426,600 | $955 | 87.8% |
| Lake County | $421,800 | $901 | 75.0% |
| Carbon County | $420,800 | $844 | 78.0% |
| Stillwater County | $405,800 | $961 | 82.9% |
| Lewis and Clark County | $393,500 | $1,102 | 70.1% |
| Mineral County | $364,300 | $801 | 81.1% |
| Sanders County | $359,000 | $820 | 81.3% |
| Granite County | $352,700 | $675 | 77.9% |
| Yellowstone County | $349,500 | $1,131 | 69.6% |
| Sweet Grass County | $330,100 | $1,149 | 79.7% |
| Beaverhead County | $308,300 | $837 | 65.8% |
| Powell County | $306,500 | $820 | 72.5% |
| Lincoln County | $296,500 | $762 | 77.6% |
| Cascade County | $265,300 | $939 | 68.5% |
| Teton County | $264,000 | $730 | 75.5% |
| Richland County | $263,000 | $917 | 67.1% |
| Meagher County | $259,800 | $1,263 | 75.4% |
| Silver Bow County | $255,200 | $863 | 70.8% |
| Fallon County | $244,800 | $779 | 69.4% |
| Judith Basin County | $238,300 | $495 | 72.7% |
| Fergus County | $236,100 | $954 | 63.4% |
| Musselshell County | $235,000 | $1,138 | 85.1% |
| Deer Lodge County | $231,700 | $696 | 73.0% |
| Treasure County | $230,300 | $850 | 68.3% |
| Custer County | $219,100 | $893 | 69.9% |
| Toole County | $218,400 | $826 | 63.1% |
| Golden Valley County | $212,200 | $783 | 81.1% |
| McCone County | $211,600 | $556 | 89.8% |
| Chouteau County | $207,800 | $536 | 68.2% |
| Pondera County | $206,100 | $784 | 67.7% |
| Hill County | $202,600 | $776 | 66.1% |
| Petroleum County | $201,400 | $800 | 72.9% |
| Carter County | $199,200 | $824 | 62.2% |
| Valley County | $198,400 | $767 | 78.5% |
| Phillips County | $197,600 | $536 | 73.5% |
| Powder River County | $192,100 | $533 | 78.8% |
| Dawson County | $185,300 | $815 | 71.9% |
| Daniels County | $184,800 | $581 | 83.1% |
| Rosebud County | $182,400 | $672 | 63.6% |
| Wheatland County | $180,800 | $730 | 75.5% |
| Garfield County | $169,900 | $725 | 72.2% |
| Liberty County | $169,100 | $710 | 63.4% |
| Prairie County | $165,700 | $627 | 83.9% |
| Glacier County | $165,100 | $548 | 63.7% |
| Blaine County | $155,500 | $660 | 65.7% |
| Big Horn County | $143,400 | $697 | 66.7% |
| Sheridan County | $124,000 | $746 | 71.8% |
| Roosevelt County | $118,800 | $705 | 66.6% |
| Wibaux County | $98,600 | $963 | 72.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.