Wibaux County, Montana Housing Market
In Wibaux County, Montana, the median home value is $98,600, with a median monthly rent of $963. This places Wibaux County at #2936 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #56 within Montana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $751
- Establishments: 35
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 350 (avg $59,809)
- Outflow: 350 (avg $59,809)
- IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Wibaux County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Wibaux County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Wibaux County Compares
| Metric | Wibaux County | Montana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $98,600 | $276,876 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $963 | $842 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 72.5% | 73.0% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 8.5 | 27.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Wibaux County is 64.4% below the Montana state average and 56.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $963/month is 14.4% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 8.5, buying a home in Wibaux County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Wibaux County has an owner-occupancy rate of 72.5%, compared to 73.0% in Montana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cimarron County | Oklahoma | $98,600 | $718 |
| Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | Alaska | $98,500 | $1,084 |
| Floyd County | Kentucky | $98,700 | $672 |
| Bertie County | North Carolina | $98,500 | $839 |
| Haskell County | Texas | $98,700 | $782 |
Other Counties in Montana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt County | $118,800 | $705 | 66.6% |
| Sheridan County | $124,000 | $746 | 71.8% |
| Big Horn County | $143,400 | $697 | 66.7% |
| Blaine County | $155,500 | $660 | 65.7% |
| Glacier County | $165,100 | $548 | 63.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).