Missoula County, Montana Housing Market
In Missoula County, Montana, the median home value is $472,100, with a median monthly rent of $1,190. This places Missoula County at #159 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #4 within Montana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,189
- Establishments: 6,550
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 423
- Multi-family: 463
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 54,603 (avg $95,189)
- Outflow: 50,726 (avg $96,215)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Missoula County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 59823 | 357.7 | +7.26% | 2025 |
| 2 | 59868 | 396.5 | — | 2025 |
| 3 | 59846 | 294.5 | -16.07% | 2025 |
| 4 | 59804 | 359.8 | -1.00% | 2025 |
| 5 | 59834 | 363.7 | +11.35% | 2025 |
| 6 | 59833 | 356.9 | -4.76% | 2025 |
| 7 | 59803 | 373.2 | +4.62% | 2025 |
| 8 | 59801 | 404.9 | -0.82% | 2025 |
| 9 | 59802 | 427.0 | +2.33% | 2025 |
| 10 | 59808 | 338.6 | -1.51% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Missoula County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Missoula County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Missoula County Compares
| Metric | Missoula County | Montana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $472,100 | $276,876 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,190 | $842 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 58.8% | 73.0% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 33.1 | 27.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Missoula County is 70.5% above the Montana state average and 107.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,190/month is 41.3% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 33.1, Missoula County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Missoula County has an owner-occupancy rate of 58.8%, compared to 73.0% in Montana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weld County | Colorado | $471,700 | $1,539 |
| Yamhill County | Oregon | $471,700 | $1,480 |
| Putnam County | New York | $471,300 | $1,775 |
| Madison County | Montana | $470,100 | $1,000 |
| Collin County | Texas | $475,600 | $1,859 |
Other Counties in Montana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | $470,100 | $1,000 | 81.0% |
| Ravalli County | $476,600 | $1,054 | 79.4% |
| Park County | $467,500 | $976 | 69.4% |
| Jefferson County | $446,900 | $925 | 84.2% |
| Broadwater County | $426,600 | $955 | 87.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).