Yamhill County, Oregon Housing Market
In Yamhill County, Oregon, the median home value is $471,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,480. This places Yamhill County at #161 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #7 within Oregon.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,065
- Establishments: 3,489
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 212
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 42,615 (avg $89,973)
- Outflow: 40,452 (avg $89,762)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 6 active ZIP codes in Yamhill County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 97115 | 334.7 | +13.06% | 2025 |
| 2 | 97148 | 303.3 | +10.11% | 2025 |
| 3 | 97127 | 319.8 | -2.02% | 2025 |
| 4 | 97128 | 306.7 | +1.16% | 2025 |
| 5 | 97114 | 324.2 | -0.78% | 2025 |
| 6 | 97111 | 306.5 | +2.51% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Yamhill County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Yamhill County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Yamhill County Compares
| Metric | Yamhill County | Oregon Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $471,700 | $386,691 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,480 | $1,190 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 69.4% | 68.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 26.6 | 26.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Yamhill County is 22.0% above the Oregon state average and 107.2% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,480/month is 24.4% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 26.6, Yamhill County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Yamhill County has an owner-occupancy rate of 69.4%, compared to 68.4% in Oregon and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weld County | Colorado | $471,700 | $1,539 |
| Missoula County | Montana | $472,100 | $1,190 |
| Putnam County | New York | $471,300 | $1,775 |
| Madison County | Montana | $470,100 | $1,000 |
| Clatsop County | Oregon | $468,300 | $1,180 |
Other Counties in Oregon
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clatsop County | $468,300 | $1,180 | 63.2% |
| Crook County | $467,000 | $1,283 | 74.1% |
| Polk County | $454,700 | $1,299 | 64.7% |
| Lane County | $430,600 | $1,355 | 59.7% |
| Benton County | $513,000 | $1,410 | 56.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).