Lane County, Oregon Housing Market
In Lane County, Oregon, the median home value is $430,600, with a median monthly rent of $1,355. This places Lane County at #225 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #11 within Oregon.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,133
- Establishments: 12,436
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 730
- Multi-family: 815
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 156,238 (avg $85,353)
- Outflow: 150,581 (avg $85,885)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Lane County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 97419 | 342.8 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 97454 | 255.7 | — | 2025 |
| 3 | 97463 | 263.0 | — | 2025 |
| 4 | 97437 | 289.5 | -10.81% | 2025 |
| 5 | 97488 | 297.3 | — | 2024 |
| 6 | 97455 | 292.7 | -5.91% | 2025 |
| 7 | 97403 | 326.5 | +4.99% | 2025 |
| 8 | 97446 | 297.7 | -4.65% | 2025 |
| 9 | 97498 | 289.6 | +1.25% | 2025 |
| 10 | 97439 | 344.9 | +2.54% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Lane County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Lane County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Lane County Compares
| Metric | Lane County | Oregon Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $430,600 | $386,691 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,355 | $1,190 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 59.7% | 68.4% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 26.5 | 26.8 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Lane County is 11.4% above the Oregon state average and 89.1% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,355/month is 13.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 26.5, Lane County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Lane County has an owner-occupancy rate of 59.7%, compared to 68.4% in Oregon and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral County | Colorado | $430,500 | $928 |
| Clark County | Nevada | $431,000 | $1,626 |
| Jackson County | Oregon | $430,200 | $1,358 |
| Tillamook County | Oregon | $430,200 | $1,246 |
| Tooele County | Utah | $431,600 | $1,189 |
Other Counties in Oregon
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County | $430,200 | $1,358 | 65.9% |
| Tillamook County | $430,200 | $1,246 | 74.3% |
| Columbia County | $421,600 | $1,373 | 76.1% |
| Marion County | $416,400 | $1,414 | 62.3% |
| Lincoln County | $410,800 | $1,201 | 71.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).