Petroleum County, Montana Housing Market
In Petroleum County, Montana, the median home value is $201,400, with a median monthly rent of $800. This places Petroleum County at #1386 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #39 within Montana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $767
- Establishments: 18
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 173 (avg $57,971)
- Outflow: 173 (avg $57,971)
- IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Petroleum County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Petroleum County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Petroleum County Compares
| Metric | Petroleum County | Montana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $201,400 | $276,876 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $800 | $842 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 72.9% | 73.0% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 21.0 | 27.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Petroleum County is 27.3% below the Montana state average and 11.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $800/month is 5.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 21.0, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Petroleum County has an owner-occupancy rate of 72.9%, compared to 73.0% in Montana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finney County | Kansas | $201,400 | $1,048 |
| Marshall County | Alabama | $201,500 | $795 |
| Navajo County | Arizona | $201,500 | $858 |
| Liberty County | Georgia | $201,500 | $1,246 |
| Kimble County | Texas | $201,300 | $790 |
Other Counties in Montana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hill County | $202,600 | $776 | 66.1% |
| Carter County | $199,200 | $824 | 62.2% |
| Valley County | $198,400 | $767 | 78.5% |
| Phillips County | $197,600 | $536 | 73.5% |
| Pondera County | $206,100 | $784 | 67.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).