Arizona Housing Market Data
In Arizona, the median home value across 15 counties is $265,720, with a median gross rent of $1,073/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$265,720
Median Rent
$1,073/mo
Owner Occupancy
70.7%
Counties
15
📈 Arizona Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Arizona
rose +0.5%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Arizona
Employment
2,748,213
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 197,459
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
51,532
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+90307
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Arizona
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maricopa County | $452,800 | $1,708 | 22.1 |
| 2 | Coconino County | $448,000 | $1,473 | 25.3 |
| 3 | Yavapai County | $425,200 | $1,351 | 26.2 |
| 4 | Pinal County | $349,000 | $1,537 | 18.9 |
| 5 | Pima County | $319,700 | $1,212 | 22.0 |
| 6 | Mohave County | $281,000 | $1,091 | 21.5 |
| 7 | Gila County | $269,400 | $1,030 | 21.8 |
| 8 | Santa Cruz County | $233,000 | $829 | 23.4 |
| 9 | Cochise County | $218,300 | $995 | 18.3 |
| 10 | Yuma County | $217,800 | $993 | 18.3 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Arizona
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohave County | $281,000 | $1,091 | 21.5 |
| 2 | Gila County | $269,400 | $1,030 | 21.8 |
| 3 | Santa Cruz County | $233,000 | $829 | 23.4 |
| 4 | Cochise County | $218,300 | $995 | 18.3 |
| 5 | Yuma County | $217,800 | $993 | 18.3 |
| 6 | Graham County | $212,000 | $935 | 18.9 |
| 7 | Navajo County | $201,500 | $858 | 19.6 |
| 8 | Greenlee County | $158,600 | $648 | 20.4 |
| 9 | La Paz County | $135,800 | $802 | 14.1 |
| 10 | Apache County | $63,700 | $647 | 8.2 |
All Counties in Arizona
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County | $452,800 | $1,708 | 65.2% |
| Coconino County | $448,000 | $1,473 | 59.7% |
| Yavapai County | $425,200 | $1,351 | 75.1% |
| Pinal County | $349,000 | $1,537 | 81.7% |
| Pima County | $319,700 | $1,212 | 65.2% |
| Mohave County | $281,000 | $1,091 | 74.1% |
| Gila County | $269,400 | $1,030 | 77.5% |
| Santa Cruz County | $233,000 | $829 | 69.3% |
| Cochise County | $218,300 | $995 | 71.0% |
| Yuma County | $217,800 | $993 | 71.0% |
| Graham County | $212,000 | $935 | 73.1% |
| Navajo County | $201,500 | $858 | 73.2% |
| Greenlee County | $158,600 | $648 | 53.0% |
| La Paz County | $135,800 | $802 | 72.1% |
| Apache County | $63,700 | $647 | 79.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.