Gila County, Arizona Housing Market
In Gila County, Arizona, the median home value is $269,400, with a median monthly rent of $1,030. This places Gila County at #784 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #7 within Arizona.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,106
- Establishments: 1,024
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 153
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 20,492 (avg $67,407)
- Outflow: 19,246 (avg $65,029)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Gila County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 85501 | 285.5 | +5.23% | 2025 |
| 2 | 85544 | 299.7 | -4.17% | 2025 |
| 3 | 85541 | 274.9 | -0.21% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Gila County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Gila County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Gila County Compares
| Metric | Gila County | Arizona Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $269,400 | $265,720 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,030 | $1,073 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.5% | 70.7% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 21.8 | 19.9 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Gila County is 1.4% above the Arizona state average and 18.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,030/month is 4.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 21.8, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Gila County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.5%, compared to 70.7% in Arizona and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | Iowa | $269,600 | $973 |
| DeSoto County | Mississippi | $269,600 | $1,451 |
| Westmoreland County | Virginia | $269,600 | $1,018 |
| Brown County | Indiana | $269,100 | $895 |
| Erath County | Texas | $269,100 | $1,146 |
Other Counties in Arizona
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohave County | $281,000 | $1,091 | 74.1% |
| Santa Cruz County | $233,000 | $829 | 69.3% |
| Pima County | $319,700 | $1,212 | 65.2% |
| Cochise County | $218,300 | $995 | 71.0% |
| Yuma County | $217,800 | $993 | 71.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).