Louisiana Housing Market Data
In Louisiana, the median home value across 64 counties is $167,368, with a median gross rent of $914/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$167,368
Median Rent
$914/mo
Owner Occupancy
72.2%
Counties
64
📈 Louisiana Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Louisiana
rose +1.6%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Louisiana
Employment
1,583,940
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 149,468
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
14,203
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+51046
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Louisiana on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 64 counties in Louisiana.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Louisiana
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orleans Parish | $315,700 | $1,251 | 21.0 |
| 2 | St. Tammany Parish | $284,000 | $1,332 | 17.8 |
| 3 | Plaquemines Parish | $282,900 | $1,573 | 15.0 |
| 4 | Ascension Parish | $279,600 | $1,318 | 17.7 |
| 5 | St. Charles Parish | $263,700 | $1,210 | 18.2 |
| 6 | Jefferson Parish | $251,400 | $1,190 | 17.6 |
| 7 | East Baton Rouge Parish | $248,800 | $1,147 | 18.1 |
| 8 | West Feliciana Parish | $245,700 | $1,049 | 19.5 |
| 9 | Lafayette Parish | $242,900 | $1,057 | 19.2 |
| 10 | Livingston Parish | $230,600 | $1,151 | 16.7 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Louisiana
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Concordia Parish | $103,800 | $771 | 11.2 |
| 2 | Catahoula Parish | $101,800 | $821 | 10.3 |
| 3 | East Carroll Parish | $100,500 | $652 | 12.8 |
| 4 | Bienville Parish | $99,500 | $606 | 13.7 |
| 5 | Madison Parish | $96,200 | $649 | 12.4 |
| 6 | West Carroll Parish | $94,400 | $740 | 10.6 |
| 7 | Caldwell Parish | $93,300 | $830 | 9.4 |
| 8 | Tensas Parish | $86,300 | $601 | 12.0 |
| 9 | Claiborne Parish | $82,100 | $674 | 10.2 |
| 10 | St. Helena Parish | $77,300 | $870 | 7.4 |
All Counties in Louisiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orleans Parish | $315,700 | $1,251 | 51.2% |
| St. Tammany Parish | $284,000 | $1,332 | 78.9% |
| Plaquemines Parish | $282,900 | $1,573 | 75.8% |
| Ascension Parish | $279,600 | $1,318 | 81.0% |
| St. Charles Parish | $263,700 | $1,210 | 82.1% |
| Jefferson Parish | $251,400 | $1,190 | 62.6% |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | $248,800 | $1,147 | 59.3% |
| West Feliciana Parish | $245,700 | $1,049 | 75.7% |
| Lafayette Parish | $242,900 | $1,057 | 65.5% |
| Livingston Parish | $230,600 | $1,151 | 80.7% |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | $229,900 | $973 | 76.8% |
| East Feliciana Parish | $228,100 | $911 | 85.6% |
| Bossier Parish | $227,200 | $1,174 | 65.1% |
| Calcasieu Parish | $217,000 | $1,109 | 72.8% |
| Tangipahoa Parish | $212,900 | $1,003 | 70.3% |
| St. James Parish | $211,800 | $903 | 84.4% |
| Lincoln Parish | $210,100 | $825 | 53.8% |
| Cameron Parish | $202,500 | $1,688 | 95.4% |
| St. Bernard Parish | $202,500 | $1,082 | 70.1% |
| Ouachita Parish | $194,400 | $959 | 61.0% |
| Lafourche Parish | $193,900 | $928 | 79.9% |
| St. John the Baptist Parish | $193,200 | $1,334 | 77.5% |
| Terrebonne Parish | $187,200 | $1,065 | 75.3% |
| Rapides Parish | $181,100 | $950 | 64.8% |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | $179,300 | $817 | 80.0% |
| Caddo Parish | $175,700 | $974 | 60.2% |
| Iberville Parish | $172,800 | $827 | 75.1% |
| Natchitoches Parish | $171,300 | $786 | 60.9% |
| Iberia Parish | $164,500 | $897 | 67.3% |
| St. Martin Parish | $164,200 | $870 | 77.7% |
| Vermilion Parish | $163,300 | $848 | 73.4% |
| Beauregard Parish | $161,700 | $898 | 84.8% |
| Vernon Parish | $156,000 | $1,068 | 56.0% |
| Washington Parish | $155,700 | $774 | 69.3% |
| Acadia Parish | $155,500 | $681 | 67.0% |
| De Soto Parish | $154,900 | $687 | 77.2% |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | $150,800 | $848 | 77.1% |
| Assumption Parish | $150,300 | $810 | 84.8% |
| Grant Parish | $143,300 | $904 | 79.4% |
| St. Landry Parish | $142,500 | $748 | 70.1% |
| Richland Parish | $141,900 | $903 | 66.8% |
| St. Mary Parish | $138,900 | $848 | 68.6% |
| Evangeline Parish | $124,600 | $681 | 66.2% |
| Sabine Parish | $123,100 | $701 | 80.3% |
| Avoyelles Parish | $122,400 | $757 | 70.1% |
| Red River Parish | $119,700 | $729 | 77.3% |
| LaSalle Parish | $119,500 | $657 | 80.6% |
| Morehouse Parish | $118,800 | $839 | 68.6% |
| Jackson Parish | $115,600 | $736 | 70.0% |
| Webster Parish | $114,500 | $795 | 66.8% |
| Franklin Parish | $113,000 | $721 | 73.2% |
| Union Parish | $112,500 | $778 | 77.8% |
| Winn Parish | $108,500 | $774 | 71.2% |
| Allen Parish | $104,500 | $775 | 74.0% |
| Concordia Parish | $103,800 | $771 | 74.2% |
| Catahoula Parish | $101,800 | $821 | 78.0% |
| East Carroll Parish | $100,500 | $652 | 58.4% |
| Bienville Parish | $99,500 | $606 | 70.2% |
| Madison Parish | $96,200 | $649 | 53.1% |
| West Carroll Parish | $94,400 | $740 | 76.1% |
| Caldwell Parish | $93,300 | $830 | 68.9% |
| Tensas Parish | $86,300 | $601 | 74.2% |
| Claiborne Parish | $82,100 | $674 | 68.8% |
| St. Helena Parish | $77,300 | $870 | 79.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.