Alabama Housing Market Data
In Alabama, the median home value across 67 counties is $159,659, with a median gross rent of $820/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$159,659
Median Rent
$820/mo
Owner Occupancy
73.2%
Counties
67
📈 Alabama Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Alabama
rose +2.8%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Alabama
Employment
1,635,616
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 139,458
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
19,061
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+92508
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Alabama on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 67 counties in Alabama.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Alabama
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shelby County | $326,100 | $1,401 | 19.4 |
| 2 | Baldwin County | $316,900 | $1,277 | 20.7 |
| 3 | Madison County | $299,200 | $1,209 | 20.6 |
| 4 | Limestone County | $281,000 | $970 | 24.1 |
| 5 | Lee County | $262,200 | $1,058 | 20.7 |
| 6 | Tuscaloosa County | $248,700 | $1,037 | 20.0 |
| 7 | Jefferson County | $240,000 | $1,193 | 16.8 |
| 8 | St. Clair County | $226,300 | $1,084 | 17.4 |
| 9 | Elmore County | $223,900 | $1,071 | 17.4 |
| 10 | Morgan County | $212,000 | $864 | 20.4 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Alabama
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conecuh County | $105,300 | $834 | 10.5 |
| 2 | Macon County | $102,000 | $734 | 11.6 |
| 3 | Butler County | $99,800 | $725 | 11.5 |
| 4 | Wilcox County | $98,800 | $745 | 11.1 |
| 5 | Dallas County | $94,600 | $733 | 10.8 |
| 6 | Perry County | $86,400 | $592 | 12.2 |
| 7 | Lowndes County | $86,300 | $710 | 10.1 |
| 8 | Sumter County | $82,600 | $775 | 8.9 |
| 9 | Bullock County | $81,700 | $556 | 12.2 |
| 10 | Greene County | $81,200 | $432 | 15.7 |
All Counties in Alabama
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | $326,100 | $1,401 | 81.4% |
| Baldwin County | $316,900 | $1,277 | 77.6% |
| Madison County | $299,200 | $1,209 | 68.3% |
| Limestone County | $281,000 | $970 | 77.6% |
| Lee County | $262,200 | $1,058 | 66.3% |
| Tuscaloosa County | $248,700 | $1,037 | 61.4% |
| Jefferson County | $240,000 | $1,193 | 63.9% |
| St. Clair County | $226,300 | $1,084 | 82.6% |
| Elmore County | $223,900 | $1,071 | 77.0% |
| Morgan County | $212,000 | $864 | 72.7% |
| Autauga County | $207,200 | $1,263 | 77.1% |
| Marshall County | $201,500 | $795 | 75.8% |
| Lauderdale County | $200,300 | $838 | 68.9% |
| Cullman County | $199,100 | $908 | 76.6% |
| Mobile County | $190,700 | $1,052 | 66.0% |
| Coffee County | $188,600 | $1,018 | 72.3% |
| Houston County | $183,300 | $945 | 63.8% |
| Randolph County | $181,600 | $708 | 77.2% |
| Cherokee County | $179,700 | $762 | 81.1% |
| Blount County | $175,200 | $776 | 81.0% |
| Lawrence County | $172,300 | $753 | 81.7% |
| Montgomery County | $171,900 | $1,092 | 57.8% |
| Colbert County | $171,000 | $887 | 71.3% |
| Etowah County | $167,100 | $847 | 73.9% |
| Russell County | $165,700 | $939 | 61.3% |
| Cleburne County | $165,600 | $798 | 78.5% |
| Chilton County | $161,300 | $871 | 76.9% |
| Henry County | $161,000 | $769 | 79.5% |
| Washington County | $159,700 | $655 | 85.8% |
| Jackson County | $159,500 | $780 | 75.1% |
| Tallapoosa County | $158,500 | $765 | 76.1% |
| Pike County | $157,600 | $856 | 61.3% |
| Clay County | $156,700 | $619 | 79.4% |
| Calhoun County | $156,600 | $826 | 70.3% |
| DeKalb County | $152,700 | $693 | 78.3% |
| Covington County | $152,100 | $746 | 76.3% |
| Talladega County | $149,200 | $785 | 72.0% |
| Bibb County | $145,700 | $733 | 79.2% |
| Dale County | $143,500 | $889 | 61.9% |
| Escambia County | $136,500 | $766 | 70.9% |
| Franklin County | $136,000 | $676 | 72.4% |
| Walker County | $135,900 | $756 | 76.1% |
| Chambers County | $135,800 | $871 | 71.8% |
| Geneva County | $130,700 | $784 | 78.1% |
| Hale County | $127,600 | $715 | 74.4% |
| Fayette County | $125,900 | $667 | 78.4% |
| Pickens County | $123,900 | $648 | 75.8% |
| Choctaw County | $123,400 | $543 | 82.4% |
| Clarke County | $121,700 | $782 | 70.8% |
| Monroe County | $120,600 | $666 | 71.7% |
| Winston County | $118,900 | $803 | 75.8% |
| Coosa County | $115,500 | $665 | 81.6% |
| Crenshaw County | $114,000 | $661 | 73.2% |
| Lamar County | $114,000 | $549 | 75.7% |
| Barbour County | $112,900 | $688 | 68.2% |
| Marengo County | $107,400 | $716 | 70.2% |
| Marion County | $106,600 | $630 | 76.8% |
| Conecuh County | $105,300 | $834 | 74.3% |
| Macon County | $102,000 | $734 | 61.5% |
| Butler County | $99,800 | $725 | 65.8% |
| Wilcox County | $98,800 | $745 | 77.4% |
| Dallas County | $94,600 | $733 | 63.8% |
| Perry County | $86,400 | $592 | 77.5% |
| Lowndes County | $86,300 | $710 | 77.5% |
| Sumter County | $82,600 | $775 | 66.8% |
| Bullock County | $81,700 | $556 | 66.6% |
| Greene County | $81,200 | $432 | 61.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.