Tuscaloosa County, Alabama Housing Market
In Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, the median home value is $248,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,037. This places Tuscaloosa County at #902 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #6 within Alabama.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,127
- Establishments: 5,418
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 488
- Multi-family: 115
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 71,738 (avg $77,088)
- Outflow: 68,372 (avg $77,889)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Tuscaloosa County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 35456 | 175.1 | +15.64% | 2025 |
| 2 | 35452 | 252.2 | -6.08% | 2025 |
| 3 | 35476 | 315.9 | +31.57% | 2025 |
| 4 | 35401 | 266.6 | -8.50% | 2025 |
| 5 | 35453 | 202.4 | -1.97% | 2025 |
| 6 | 35475 | 225.4 | +2.46% | 2025 |
| 7 | 35473 | 217.8 | +5.50% | 2025 |
| 8 | 35405 | 191.8 | +1.57% | 2025 |
| 9 | 35406 | 227.8 | +3.33% | 2025 |
| 10 | 35404 | 210.1 | +3.60% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Tuscaloosa County operates as a moderately affordable market that leans toward buyer-favorable conditions, characterized by a price-to-income ratio of 3.76 and a price-to-rent ratio of 20.0. These metrics exceed the national averages of 3.20 and 18.7, respectively, indicating that while housing costs are elevated relative to local incomes, the premium is not extreme. The median home value of $248,700 stands 55.8% above the Alabama state average, yet only 9.2% above the national mean. This divergence suggests the county benefits from specific local economic drivers rather than broad statewide trends. With a median household income of $66,231, which is 2.6% below the national average, the affordability gap is driven primarily by higher asset values rather than lower earnings power. Recent market dynamics reveal a significant acceleration in home prices following a period of steady growth. The 2022 year-over-year surge of 19.0% marked a peak, which has since moderated to 6.4% in 2024. Current FHFA data indicates a 3.28% year-over-year increase, outpacing the state’s 2.79% growth by 0.49 percentage points. This momentum is supported by strong in-migration, with 3,366 net new filers arriving between 2021 and 2022. These incoming residents report an average income of $77,088, significantly higher than the outflow average of $77,889, suggesting an influx of higher-earning households that sustains demand. Meanwhile, the construction sector authorized 603 new units in 2025, comprising 488 single-family and 115 multi-family homes, providing a moderate supply buffer against demand pressures. The primary challenge for residents is the rising cost of entry relative to local wages. The average weekly wage of $1,127 translates to an annual income that struggles against the 7.40% national mortgage rate, increasing monthly debt service costs. Although the rent burden sits at 18.8%, slightly above the national 17.2%, the faster appreciation of home values compared to rents signals a shifting market dynamic. Buyers face a competitive landscape where asset values are rising faster than rental alternatives, while renters encounter modest but persistent cost increases. The combination of robust employment, totaling 75,037 jobs, and sustained migration inflows creates a resilient demand base. However, the current supply pipeline of 603 units may not fully offset the strong demand from higher-income migrants, maintaining upward pressure on median home values despite the recent moderation in growth rates.
🔗 Explore Tuscaloosa County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Tuscaloosa County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Tuscaloosa County Compares
| Metric | Tuscaloosa County | Alabama Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $248,700 | $159,659 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,037 | $820 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 61.4% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 20.0 | 16.0 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Tuscaloosa County is 55.8% above the Alabama state average and 9.2% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,037/month is 26.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.0, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Tuscaloosa County has an owner-occupancy rate of 61.4%, compared to 73.2% in Alabama and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Baton Rouge Parish | Louisiana | $248,800 | $1,147 |
| York County | Pennsylvania | $248,600 | $1,193 |
| Rockbridge County | Virginia | $248,800 | $925 |
| Morrison County | Minnesota | $248,500 | $788 |
| Malheur County | Oregon | $248,900 | $821 |
Other Counties in Alabama
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | $240,000 | $1,193 | 63.9% |
| Lee County | $262,200 | $1,058 | 66.3% |
| St. Clair County | $226,300 | $1,084 | 82.6% |
| Elmore County | $223,900 | $1,071 | 77.0% |
| Limestone County | $281,000 | $970 | 77.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).