Maui County, Hawaii Housing Market
In Maui County, Hawaii, the median home value is $904,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,916. This places Maui County at #17 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #1 within Hawaii.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,198
- Establishments: 7,148
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 527
- Multi-family: 375
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 72,399 (avg $89,360)
- Outflow: 69,161 (avg $85,356)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 9 active ZIP codes in Maui County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 96708 | 357.0 | +0.42% | 2025 |
| 2 | 96753 | 389.8 | -8.26% | 2025 |
| 3 | 96768 | 417.8 | +8.29% | 2025 |
| 4 | 96732 | 432.2 | -0.55% | 2025 |
| 5 | 96793 | 385.5 | -1.20% | 2025 |
| 6 | 96790 | 315.7 | +7.34% | 2025 |
| 7 | 96761 | 298.0 | -11.83% | 2024 |
| 8 | 96779 | 411.7 | +24.46% | 2022 |
| 9 | 96763 | 338.1 | +7.69% | 2021 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Maui County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Maui County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Maui County Compares
| Metric | Maui County | Hawaii Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $904,700 | $798,675 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,916 | $1,844 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 65.6% | 67.0% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 39.3 | 35.7 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Maui County is 13.3% above the Hawaii state average and 297.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,916/month is 3.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 39.3, Maui County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Maui County has an owner-occupancy rate of 65.6%, compared to 67.0% in Hawaii and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kings County | New York | $905,000 | $1,833 |
| Honolulu County | Hawaii | $897,500 | $2,083 |
| Arlington County | Virginia | $895,000 | $2,322 |
| Kauai County | Hawaii | $873,200 | $1,870 |
| Napa County | California | $869,500 | $2,237 |
Other Counties in Hawaii
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu County | $897,500 | $2,083 | 59.8% |
| Kauai County | $873,200 | $1,870 | 68.6% |
| Hawaii County | $519,300 | $1,510 | 74.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).