Honolulu County, Hawaii Housing Market
In Honolulu County, Hawaii, the median home value is $897,500, with a median monthly rent of $2,083. This places Honolulu County at #18 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #2 within Hawaii.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,351
- Establishments: 31,760
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 607
- Multi-family: 839
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 415,675 (avg $88,651)
- Outflow: 408,471 (avg $88,681)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Honolulu County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 96821 | 343.3 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 96818 | 379.1 | -8.84% | 2025 |
| 3 | 96744 | 377.8 | +5.62% | 2025 |
| 4 | 96706 | 449.3 | +5.74% | 2025 |
| 5 | 96734 | 397.9 | +6.11% | 2025 |
| 6 | 96717 | 407.4 | +1.41% | 2025 |
| 7 | 96817 | 352.1 | +5.93% | 2025 |
| 8 | 96819 | 381.7 | +2.09% | 2025 |
| 9 | 96816 | 307.7 | -3.54% | 2025 |
| 10 | 96782 | 360.0 | -2.49% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Honolulu County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Honolulu County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Honolulu County Compares
| Metric | Honolulu County | Hawaii Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $897,500 | $798,675 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $2,083 | $1,844 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 59.8% | 67.0% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 35.9 | 35.7 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Honolulu County is 12.4% above the Hawaii state average and 294.1% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $2,083/month is 13.0% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 35.9, Honolulu County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Honolulu County has an owner-occupancy rate of 59.8%, compared to 67.0% in Hawaii and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington County | Virginia | $895,000 | $2,322 |
| Maui County | Hawaii | $904,700 | $1,916 |
| Kings County | New York | $905,000 | $1,833 |
| Kauai County | Hawaii | $873,200 | $1,870 |
| Napa County | California | $869,500 | $2,237 |
Other Counties in Hawaii
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maui County | $904,700 | $1,916 | 65.6% |
| Kauai County | $873,200 | $1,870 | 68.6% |
| Hawaii County | $519,300 | $1,510 | 74.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).