Harding County, New Mexico Housing Market
In Harding County, New Mexico, the median home value is $70,000, with a median monthly rent of $1,038. This places Harding County at #3111 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #33 within New Mexico.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $976
- Establishments: 18
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 218 (avg $56,161)
- Outflow: 218 (avg $56,161)
- IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Harding County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Harding County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Harding County Compares
| Metric | Harding County | New Mexico Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $70,000 | $192,727 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,038 | $904 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 76.9% | 74.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 5.6 | 17.7 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Harding County is 63.7% below the New Mexico state average and 69.3% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,038/month is 14.8% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 5.6, buying a home in Harding County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Harding County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.9%, compared to 74.2% in New Mexico and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corson County | South Dakota | $69,800 | $496 |
| Breathitt County | Kentucky | $70,300 | $548 |
| Comanche County | Kansas | $69,600 | $692 |
| Quitman County | Mississippi | $69,600 | $672 |
| Dewey County | South Dakota | $69,600 | $692 |
Other Counties in New Mexico
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley County | $78,700 | $859 | 69.8% |
| Quay County | $87,200 | $712 | 71.6% |
| Guadalupe County | $110,000 | $590 | 74.6% |
| Hidalgo County | $111,000 | $814 | 80.8% |
| Mora County | $122,600 | $887 | 86.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).