New Mexico Housing Market Data
In New Mexico, the median home value across 33 counties is $192,727, with a median gross rent of $904/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$192,727
Median Rent
$904/mo
Owner Occupancy
74.2%
Counties
33
📈 New Mexico Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in New Mexico
fell -1.2%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for New Mexico
Employment
667,380
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 59,866
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
4,995
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+41733
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in New Mexico
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Alamos County | $495,800 | $1,375 | 30.0 |
| 2 | Santa Fe County | $446,300 | $1,389 | 26.8 |
| 3 | Taos County | $382,800 | $1,034 | 30.9 |
| 4 | Sandoval County | $313,800 | $1,427 | 18.3 |
| 5 | Bernalillo County | $292,900 | $1,144 | 21.3 |
| 6 | Rio Arriba County | $243,700 | $740 | 27.4 |
| 7 | Lincoln County | $233,200 | $956 | 20.3 |
| 8 | Valencia County | $223,000 | $1,015 | 18.3 |
| 9 | Doña Ana County | $220,800 | $934 | 19.7 |
| 10 | Eddy County | $212,600 | $1,245 | 14.2 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in New Mexico
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roosevelt County | $135,800 | $898 | 12.6 |
| 2 | Luna County | $128,000 | $650 | 16.4 |
| 3 | Cibola County | $125,400 | $759 | 13.8 |
| 4 | Union County | $122,700 | $683 | 15.0 |
| 5 | Mora County | $122,600 | $887 | 11.5 |
| 6 | Hidalgo County | $111,000 | $814 | 11.4 |
| 7 | Guadalupe County | $110,000 | $590 | 15.5 |
| 8 | Quay County | $87,200 | $712 | 10.2 |
| 9 | McKinley County | $78,700 | $859 | 7.6 |
| 10 | Harding County | $70,000 | $1,038 | 5.6 |
All Counties in New Mexico
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Alamos County | $495,800 | $1,375 | 74.8% |
| Santa Fe County | $446,300 | $1,389 | 71.5% |
| Taos County | $382,800 | $1,034 | 77.6% |
| Sandoval County | $313,800 | $1,427 | 83.5% |
| Bernalillo County | $292,900 | $1,144 | 64.5% |
| Rio Arriba County | $243,700 | $740 | 80.0% |
| Lincoln County | $233,200 | $956 | 76.8% |
| Valencia County | $223,000 | $1,015 | 83.2% |
| Doña Ana County | $220,800 | $934 | 65.5% |
| Eddy County | $212,600 | $1,245 | 73.3% |
| San Juan County | $193,800 | $956 | 71.2% |
| San Miguel County | $188,500 | $823 | 73.1% |
| De Baca County | $187,500 | $387 | 71.5% |
| Lea County | $184,000 | $1,101 | 71.2% |
| Grant County | $175,600 | $825 | 75.8% |
| Curry County | $171,200 | $1,024 | 62.7% |
| Colfax County | $167,200 | $729 | 71.8% |
| Catron County | $167,000 | $736 | 93.8% |
| Otero County | $162,700 | $962 | 67.0% |
| Torrance County | $159,700 | $872 | 81.7% |
| Chaves County | $156,400 | $867 | 71.3% |
| Sierra County | $152,600 | $729 | 71.8% |
| Socorro County | $137,500 | $691 | 75.1% |
| Roosevelt County | $135,800 | $898 | 60.7% |
| Luna County | $128,000 | $650 | 70.9% |
| Cibola County | $125,400 | $759 | 76.1% |
| Union County | $122,700 | $683 | 72.4% |
| Mora County | $122,600 | $887 | 86.7% |
| Hidalgo County | $111,000 | $814 | 80.8% |
| Guadalupe County | $110,000 | $590 | 74.6% |
| Quay County | $87,200 | $712 | 71.6% |
| McKinley County | $78,700 | $859 | 69.8% |
| Harding County | $70,000 | $1,038 | 76.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.