Vermont Housing Market Data
In Vermont, the median home value across 14 counties is $292,950, with a median gross rent of $1,131/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$292,950
Median Rent
$1,131/mo
Owner Occupancy
77.1%
Counties
14
📈 Vermont Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Vermont
rose +7.2%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Vermont
Employment
245,164
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 30,725
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
2,294
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+18443
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Vermont on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 14 counties in Vermont.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Vermont
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chittenden County | $439,200 | $1,646 | 22.2 |
| 2 | Grand Isle County | $394,100 | $1,425 | 23.0 |
| 3 | Addison County | $361,200 | $1,177 | 25.6 |
| 4 | Washington County | $315,000 | $1,163 | 22.6 |
| 5 | Franklin County | $306,700 | $1,180 | 21.7 |
| 6 | Lamoille County | $304,700 | $1,160 | 21.9 |
| 7 | Windsor County | $296,400 | $1,118 | 22.1 |
| 8 | Bennington County | $279,900 | $1,109 | 21.0 |
| 9 | Windham County | $279,600 | $1,056 | 22.1 |
| 10 | Orange County | $271,300 | $1,173 | 19.3 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Vermont
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin County | $306,700 | $1,180 | 21.7 |
| 2 | Lamoille County | $304,700 | $1,160 | 21.9 |
| 3 | Windsor County | $296,400 | $1,118 | 22.1 |
| 4 | Bennington County | $279,900 | $1,109 | 21.0 |
| 5 | Windham County | $279,600 | $1,056 | 22.1 |
| 6 | Orange County | $271,300 | $1,173 | 19.3 |
| 7 | Rutland County | $229,400 | $1,000 | 19.1 |
| 8 | Caledonia County | $227,900 | $920 | 20.6 |
| 9 | Orleans County | $223,400 | $892 | 20.9 |
| 10 | Essex County | $172,500 | $827 | 17.4 |
All Counties in Vermont
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chittenden County | $439,200 | $1,646 | 63.9% |
| Grand Isle County | $394,100 | $1,425 | 89.9% |
| Addison County | $361,200 | $1,177 | 79.3% |
| Washington County | $315,000 | $1,163 | 73.7% |
| Franklin County | $306,700 | $1,180 | 77.4% |
| Lamoille County | $304,700 | $1,160 | 72.9% |
| Windsor County | $296,400 | $1,118 | 74.8% |
| Bennington County | $279,900 | $1,109 | 73.7% |
| Windham County | $279,600 | $1,056 | 73.9% |
| Orange County | $271,300 | $1,173 | 83.2% |
| Rutland County | $229,400 | $1,000 | 75.1% |
| Caledonia County | $227,900 | $920 | 79.2% |
| Orleans County | $223,400 | $892 | 79.7% |
| Essex County | $172,500 | $827 | 82.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.