Nevada Housing Market Data
In Nevada, the median home value across 17 counties is $306,635, with a median gross rent of $1,169/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$306,635
Median Rent
$1,169/mo
Owner Occupancy
73.0%
Counties
17
📈 Nevada Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Nevada
rose +2.7%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Nevada
Employment
1,371,767
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 98,452
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
18,540
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+44287
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Nevada on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 17 counties in Nevada.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Nevada
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas County | $615,400 | $1,593 | 32.2 |
| 2 | Washoe County | $539,900 | $1,608 | 28.0 |
| 3 | Carson City | $453,000 | $1,248 | 30.2 |
| 4 | Clark County | $431,000 | $1,626 | 22.1 |
| 5 | Storey County | $426,400 | $1,153 | 30.8 |
| 6 | Lyon County | $366,100 | $1,326 | 23.0 |
| 7 | Churchill County | $329,900 | $1,319 | 20.8 |
| 8 | Elko County | $301,400 | $1,164 | 21.6 |
| 9 | Nye County | $290,900 | $1,181 | 20.5 |
| 10 | Humboldt County | $278,300 | $994 | 23.3 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Nevada
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elko County | $301,400 | $1,164 | 21.6 |
| 2 | Nye County | $290,900 | $1,181 | 20.5 |
| 3 | Humboldt County | $278,300 | $994 | 23.3 |
| 4 | White Pine County | $220,000 | $937 | 19.6 |
| 5 | Lincoln County | $219,500 | $919 | 19.9 |
| 6 | Lander County | $213,800 | $902 | 19.8 |
| 7 | Pershing County | $179,500 | $715 | 20.9 |
| 8 | Mineral County | $156,200 | $905 | 14.4 |
| 9 | Esmeralda County | $108,900 | $1,320 | 6.9 |
| 10 | Eureka County | $82,600 | $969 | 7.1 |
All Counties in Nevada
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | $615,400 | $1,593 | 78.8% |
| Washoe County | $539,900 | $1,608 | 59.9% |
| Carson City | $453,000 | $1,248 | 62.3% |
| Clark County | $431,000 | $1,626 | 57.8% |
| Storey County | $426,400 | $1,153 | 96.1% |
| Lyon County | $366,100 | $1,326 | 76.7% |
| Churchill County | $329,900 | $1,319 | 69.9% |
| Elko County | $301,400 | $1,164 | 71.4% |
| Nye County | $290,900 | $1,181 | 77.8% |
| Humboldt County | $278,300 | $994 | 74.0% |
| White Pine County | $220,000 | $937 | 75.4% |
| Lincoln County | $219,500 | $919 | 75.0% |
| Lander County | $213,800 | $902 | 77.4% |
| Pershing County | $179,500 | $715 | 73.0% |
| Mineral County | $156,200 | $905 | 72.5% |
| Esmeralda County | $108,900 | $1,320 | 60.8% |
| Eureka County | $82,600 | $969 | 83.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.