Massachusetts Housing Market Data
In Massachusetts, the median home value across 14 counties is $634,257, with a median gross rent of $1,615/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$634,257
Median Rent
$1,615/mo
Owner Occupancy
67.2%
Counties
14
📈 Massachusetts Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Massachusetts
rose +3.6%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Massachusetts
Employment
3,085,546
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 252,824
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
12,477
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+26986
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Massachusetts
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantucket County | $1,593,800 | $2,213 | 60.0 |
| 2 | Dukes County | $1,165,800 | $1,277 | 76.1 |
| 3 | Middlesex County | $727,800 | $2,201 | 27.6 |
| 4 | Suffolk County | $705,800 | $2,129 | 27.6 |
| 5 | Norfolk County | $683,900 | $2,149 | 26.5 |
| 6 | Barnstable County | $629,000 | $1,678 | 31.2 |
| 7 | Essex County | $619,100 | $1,756 | 29.4 |
| 8 | Plymouth County | $556,000 | $1,747 | 26.5 |
| 9 | Bristol County | $451,200 | $1,245 | 30.2 |
| 10 | Worcester County | $423,700 | $1,426 | 24.8 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Massachusetts
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norfolk County | $683,900 | $2,149 | 26.5 |
| 2 | Barnstable County | $629,000 | $1,678 | 31.2 |
| 3 | Essex County | $619,100 | $1,756 | 29.4 |
| 4 | Plymouth County | $556,000 | $1,747 | 26.5 |
| 5 | Bristol County | $451,200 | $1,245 | 30.2 |
| 6 | Worcester County | $423,700 | $1,426 | 24.8 |
| 7 | Hampshire County | $390,300 | $1,388 | 23.4 |
| 8 | Franklin County | $329,000 | $1,177 | 23.3 |
| 9 | Berkshire County | $305,400 | $1,097 | 23.2 |
| 10 | Hampden County | $298,800 | $1,136 | 21.9 |
All Counties in Massachusetts
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantucket County | $1,593,800 | $2,213 | 71.8% |
| Dukes County | $1,165,800 | $1,277 | 82.1% |
| Middlesex County | $727,800 | $2,201 | 61.3% |
| Suffolk County | $705,800 | $2,129 | 36.5% |
| Norfolk County | $683,900 | $2,149 | 68.7% |
| Barnstable County | $629,000 | $1,678 | 81.1% |
| Essex County | $619,100 | $1,756 | 63.5% |
| Plymouth County | $556,000 | $1,747 | 77.6% |
| Bristol County | $451,200 | $1,245 | 62.3% |
| Worcester County | $423,700 | $1,426 | 65.8% |
| Hampshire County | $390,300 | $1,388 | 67.8% |
| Franklin County | $329,000 | $1,177 | 70.1% |
| Berkshire County | $305,400 | $1,097 | 69.9% |
| Hampden County | $298,800 | $1,136 | 62.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.