Idaho Housing Market Data
In Idaho, the median home value across 44 counties is $355,261, with a median gross rent of $968/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$355,261
Median Rent
$968/mo
Owner Occupancy
75.2%
Counties
44
📈 Idaho Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Idaho
rose +3.5%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Idaho
Employment
724,903
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 80,990
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
17,944
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+51082
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Idaho
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blaine County | $735,300 | $1,338 | 45.8 |
| 2 | Teton County | $690,500 | $1,319 | 43.6 |
| 3 | Valley County | $657,000 | $1,117 | 49.0 |
| 4 | Kootenai County | $518,700 | $1,492 | 29.0 |
| 5 | Ada County | $512,300 | $1,577 | 27.1 |
| 6 | Bonner County | $487,900 | $1,122 | 36.2 |
| 7 | Boise County | $476,100 | $850 | 46.7 |
| 8 | Gem County | $428,700 | $1,038 | 34.4 |
| 9 | Madison County | $414,800 | $1,014 | 34.1 |
| 10 | Boundary County | $410,500 | $877 | 39.0 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Idaho
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clearwater County | $268,200 | $875 | 25.5 |
| 2 | Shoshone County | $267,400 | $943 | 23.6 |
| 3 | Minidoka County | $262,600 | $900 | 24.3 |
| 4 | Lincoln County | $255,600 | $1,021 | 20.9 |
| 5 | Gooding County | $250,900 | $880 | 23.8 |
| 6 | Caribou County | $241,500 | $847 | 23.8 |
| 7 | Lewis County | $225,300 | $737 | 25.5 |
| 8 | Butte County | $217,600 | $608 | 29.8 |
| 9 | Clark County | $216,900 | $773 | 23.4 |
| 10 | Power County | $212,900 | $767 | 23.1 |
All Counties in Idaho
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine County | $735,300 | $1,338 | 73.5% |
| Teton County | $690,500 | $1,319 | 80.8% |
| Valley County | $657,000 | $1,117 | 81.9% |
| Kootenai County | $518,700 | $1,492 | 71.3% |
| Ada County | $512,300 | $1,577 | 70.8% |
| Bonner County | $487,900 | $1,122 | 78.3% |
| Boise County | $476,100 | $850 | 90.3% |
| Gem County | $428,700 | $1,038 | 76.0% |
| Madison County | $414,800 | $1,014 | 40.2% |
| Boundary County | $410,500 | $877 | 75.3% |
| Jefferson County | $408,400 | $1,138 | 83.0% |
| Canyon County | $390,000 | $1,347 | 75.5% |
| Custer County | $381,700 | $691 | 76.8% |
| Adams County | $376,500 | $830 | 84.7% |
| Franklin County | $372,600 | $894 | 78.1% |
| Bonneville County | $368,800 | $1,133 | 71.7% |
| Latah County | $368,600 | $929 | 58.7% |
| Owyhee County | $359,800 | $821 | 72.6% |
| Payette County | $341,800 | $860 | 74.5% |
| Twin Falls County | $337,900 | $1,089 | 70.5% |
| Nez Perce County | $334,700 | $1,015 | 70.4% |
| Lemhi County | $326,100 | $754 | 79.3% |
| Elmore County | $316,500 | $1,243 | 65.6% |
| Fremont County | $314,200 | $864 | 82.6% |
| Idaho County | $310,200 | $789 | 80.9% |
| Camas County | $304,000 | $1,000 | 80.0% |
| Bannock County | $300,700 | $960 | 69.5% |
| Benewah County | $293,500 | $875 | 73.2% |
| Bingham County | $293,300 | $874 | 80.5% |
| Cassia County | $284,600 | $1,000 | 68.6% |
| Washington County | $278,100 | $938 | 74.6% |
| Bear Lake County | $275,000 | $632 | 89.5% |
| Oneida County | $272,000 | $859 | 88.3% |
| Jerome County | $271,800 | $966 | 75.2% |
| Clearwater County | $268,200 | $875 | 82.9% |
| Shoshone County | $267,400 | $943 | 74.0% |
| Minidoka County | $262,600 | $900 | 69.2% |
| Lincoln County | $255,600 | $1,021 | 78.9% |
| Gooding County | $250,900 | $880 | 70.8% |
| Caribou County | $241,500 | $847 | 81.6% |
| Lewis County | $225,300 | $737 | 76.4% |
| Butte County | $217,600 | $608 | 77.5% |
| Clark County | $216,900 | $773 | 61.3% |
| Power County | $212,900 | $767 | 73.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.