New Hampshire Housing Market Data
In New Hampshire, the median home value across 10 counties is $349,500, with a median gross rent of $1,318/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
📈 New Hampshire Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for New Hampshire
Employment
- Total establishments: 42,446
New Housing Supply
Net Migration
🔗 Explore New Hampshire on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 10 counties in New Hampshire.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in New Hampshire
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockingham County | $497,500 | $1,687 | 24.6 |
| 2 | Hillsborough County | $421,100 | $1,623 | 21.6 |
| 3 | Carroll County | $388,900 | $1,195 | 27.1 |
| 4 | Belknap County | $374,900 | $1,167 | 26.8 |
| 5 | Merrimack County | $367,600 | $1,360 | 22.5 |
| 6 | Strafford County | $362,800 | $1,488 | 20.3 |
| 7 | Grafton County | $344,500 | $1,301 | 22.1 |
| 8 | Cheshire County | $280,100 | $1,276 | 18.3 |
| 9 | Sullivan County | $268,700 | $1,211 | 18.5 |
| 10 | Coos County | $188,900 | $876 | 18.0 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in New Hampshire
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockingham County | $497,500 | $1,687 | 24.6 |
| 2 | Hillsborough County | $421,100 | $1,623 | 21.6 |
| 3 | Carroll County | $388,900 | $1,195 | 27.1 |
| 4 | Belknap County | $374,900 | $1,167 | 26.8 |
| 5 | Merrimack County | $367,600 | $1,360 | 22.5 |
| 6 | Strafford County | $362,800 | $1,488 | 20.3 |
| 7 | Grafton County | $344,500 | $1,301 | 22.1 |
| 8 | Cheshire County | $280,100 | $1,276 | 18.3 |
| 9 | Sullivan County | $268,700 | $1,211 | 18.5 |
| 10 | Coos County | $188,900 | $876 | 18.0 |
All Counties in New Hampshire
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockingham County | $497,500 | $1,687 | 78.4% |
| Hillsborough County | $421,100 | $1,623 | 67.4% |
| Carroll County | $388,900 | $1,195 | 83.4% |
| Belknap County | $374,900 | $1,167 | 80.1% |
| Merrimack County | $367,600 | $1,360 | 73.5% |
| Strafford County | $362,800 | $1,488 | 67.1% |
| Grafton County | $344,500 | $1,301 | 71.3% |
| Cheshire County | $280,100 | $1,276 | 72.7% |
| Sullivan County | $268,700 | $1,211 | 75.4% |
| Coos County | $188,900 | $876 | 74.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.